Privacy Policy

Fenns of Piccadilly are committed to respecting the privacy rights of individuals and as well as ensuring its compliance with all laws and legislation when conducting its business. This privacy notice explains how Fenns of Piccadilly collects or processes personal data about you when supplying its services (e.g. as one of our customers or where you sign up for an account) and why we use this data.


If you have any questions concerning this policy and need more information, please contact us via the  fenns@fennsofpiccadilly.co.uk.


Who are we?

Fenns of Piccadilly are butchers that supply only the finest quality meat, poultry, game and provisions. We are a family run company that has grown over the years and has maintained the importance of dealing with our customers, no matter how big or small. We provide our service both to businesses and individuals. 


How do we collect information?


The information we collect about you is provided to us directly by you through our website or direct interactions with us. For example when you order meat from us through our website or when you sign up for an account. 


You may of course, when asked for personal data decline to provide it. However, if you decline to provide the information Fenns of Piccadilly needs (e.g. where you complete an online order or provide a job application), you may not be able to use the service or be eligible for consideration, respectively.

 

We will collect the information when:

  • We interact with you in person.
  • You complete a form and order our products from us.
  • You complete a form on our website when applying a job
  • You complete a form on our website for the newsletter.
  • You create an account to use our services..
  • You contact us outside of our websites, such as phone or email.


How will we use your data?


Fenns of Piccadilly uses the personal data it collects for three basic purposes:

  • Operation of our business, processing an order and delivering our produce to you, recruitment of personnel and maintaining and and improving our products and services.
  • Managing and supporting our relationship with you; and
  • Communications, including promotional communications and marketing about our products and services.


Fenns of Piccadilly does NOT share or sell your data to any 3rd parties.


Marketing Communications


Fenns of Piccadilly will ask you for consent to keep you updated regarding our products and services.  If you provide consent, you can opt-out at any time by contacting us via {email address} with your opt-out request. 


How do we store your data?


Fenns of Piccadilly has put security measures in place to protect any information it receives. These security measures follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the information, during transmission, processing and storage in an effort to prevent any kind of loss, misuse or unauthorised access. The measures we maintain are administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect Personal Data against accidental loss, alteration, unlawful access or disclosure. Our staff as part of their terms of contract are required to keep any information they have access to confidential and protected.


If we learn of a security systems breach, we will inform our contracted customers and the applicable authorities of the breach and in accordance with applicable law.


How long does Fenns of Picadilly retain your data?


Fenns of Piccadilly retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you our services or perform our contractual obligations, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. The retention period shall not exceed the duration of our business relationship with you plus (1) years unless we have a legitimate business interest need to retain the information for a longer period, which include maintaining a record of your preferences, securing the integrity of databases, conducting audits, complying with our legal and contractual obligations, resolving disputes, and enforcing our agreements.


Who do we share your data with?


Fenns of Piccadilly does not share personal data outside of its requirements for operating it’s business. Fenns of Piccadilly may contract 3rd parties to conduct “processor” activities on our behalf to deliver a service to you, for example we use a 3rd party payments provider. We only contract with “processors” who can demonstrate compliance with data privacy regulations.


What are your data protection rights?


Fenns of Piccadilly would like to make sure you are fully aware of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access - You have the right to request Fenns of Piccadilly provide copies of your personal data.
  • The right to rectification - you have the right to request that Fenns of Piccadilly correct any information you believe is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to erasure - you have the right to request that Fenns of Piccadilly erase your personal data from any data records we might hold.
  • The right to restrict processing - you have the right to request that Fenns of Piccadilly restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to processing - you have the right to object to Fenns of Piccadilly’s processing of your personal data.
  • The right to data portability - You have the right to request that Fenns of Piccadilly transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation or directly to you.

If you make a request we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights please contact us here:  fenns@fennsofpiccadilly.co.uk.


What are Cookies?

 

Cookies are files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our Websites and Portals, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit http://allaboutcookies.org


What types of Cookies do Fenns of Piccadilly use?


Fenns of Piccadilly uses a number of different types of cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies — These cookies are essential for you to browse the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the site. These cookies are established at the start of your interaction with us for that session. They enable you to move around the website, use our services and use its features. Without these cookies, our services can not be operated and functionality will either not work at all or be severely limited.
  • Persistent Cookies - These cookies are stored on your machine and are used to do things like remember choices you may make in interacting with our services, and may contain information such as your user name, language or the region you are in. They also may provide enhanced and personalized features, so that when you return on another day, certain settings may be remembered.
  • Third Party Cookies - Fenns of Piccadilly may need to use Third Party Cookies to enable functionality that allow us to provide services to you in order to deliver services to you. These cookies are focused around the functionality of the site and service and are not used for ad serving purposes.


How to manage your Cookies


You can set your browser to not accept cookies and the above website in “What are Cookies” tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of the features and functionality of our website and portals may not function as a result if cookies are removed, blocked or not allowed to function. 


Children and under 18's


Our sites and services are meant for adults only. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If you are a parent or legal guardian and think your child under 18 has given us information, please contact us at  fenns@fennsofpiccadilly.co.uk 


Changes of Fenns Privacy Policy

 

Fenns of Piccadilly keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this Web page. This privacy policy was last updated 21/03/2020


How to Contact Fenns of Piccadilly


If you have any questions about Fenns of Piccadilly’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights please do not hesitate to contact us. Email us at:  fenns@fennsofpiccadilly.co.uk


How to Contact the appropriate authorities

 

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Fenns of Piccadilly has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner you may contact the following:

The Information Commissioner’s Office, ICO Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

United Kingdom

https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/